
Costs and pricing
Part of How to budget for commerce reviews and UGC
Commerce reviews budget template explained for retail planning
How to build a commerce reviews budget template in England, with a decision table, worked line items and the pricing assumptions that keep review spend defensible.
What to take away
A commerce reviews budget template maps every review cost to a named owner, a monthly figure in pounds and a business outcome. That lets finance approve and audit spend rather than estimate it. Build it around five cost lines: software, review generation, moderation, API or data fees, and staff time. Every figure needs a label: quote, forecast or illustrative example.
The template should sit under your wider commerce reviews costs and budget guide for England, not replace the assumptions behind it. Review each line quarterly, because vendor pricing and API fees move.
Start with definitions before numbers
The template only works if finance, marketing and legal use the same words for the same things. Define what counts as a review, a response, a moderation hour and a data pull.
Regulation 3 of the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 sets the baseline for what counts as an unfair commercial practice, including fake or misleading reviews. Any budget line that touches incentives or gating should reference it. Write the definition in a cell next to the cost, not in a separate document nobody opens.
The five cost lines to model
Software is the subscription or licence fee for collecting, displaying and moderating reviews. Review generation covers sampling, incentives where permitted, and photography.
Five cost lines to model
- £400Software per month
- £900Sampling per month
- £1,200Moderation per month
- £30,000Annual total before staff
Moderation is the human hours to read and answer, usually the largest hidden line. API and data fees apply when you pull review content into product pages or ad tools, while staff time is the internal cost of the people coordinating all of it.
For example, a team paying £400 a month for software, £900 on sampling and £1,200 on moderation is spending £2,500 a month, or £30,000 a year, before staff time. Label that as an illustrative example, not a benchmark.
Where API costs hide
If review data feeds maps, store locators or local advertising, the platform's own pricing applies. Google's published Google Maps Platform pricing sets out charges for Places API calls, including review data. These rates sit apart from your review software subscription.
Read the Google Maps Platform pricing and billing documentation before you promise a dashboard that refreshes daily. Call volume drives cost, not seat count.
Decision table
Choosing the right review setup
Under 50 reviews a month?
Manual moderation and spreadsheet
Check multi-site, regulated or paid media needs
Choose
- Under 50 reviews a month
- Manual moderation and a spreadsheet
- Multi-site retail with local pages
- Per-location software tier
- Regulated or health products
- Legal sign-off line in the template
- Paid media using review data
- Metered API budget with a CAP
- In-house content team
- Staff time as a real cost line
Avoid
- Under 50 reviews a month
- Annual enterprise contract
- Multi-site retail with local pages
- One central licence with no location data
- Regulated or health products
- Auto-publishing without checks
- Paid media using review data
- Unlimited calls with no alert
- In-house content team
- Treating internal hours as free
Build the template in six columns
Use one row per cost, with columns for line item, owner, unit cost, monthly volume and monthly total. Add a sixth column for evidence.
Six columns for the template
- Line item
- Owner
- Unit cost
- Monthly volume
- Monthly total
- Evidencequote, invoice or published rate
Evidence is the quote, invoice or published rate that supports the number. Where a figure has no evidence, mark it as a forecast and set a review date.
Add a second tab for pricing models so you can compare per-review, per-seat and revenue-share arrangements side by side. The commerce reviews pricing models in England article explains how each model shifts risk between you and the vendor, which matters more than the headline rate.
Moderation hours are the line people miss
Estimate minutes per review, not hours per week. A team handling 300 reviews a month at four minutes each spends 20 hours, which at a £25 hourly internal rate is £500 a month, an illustrative example.
Multiply by twelve before comparing vendors, because most software pitches quote licence fees only and a template without moderation hours understates total cost.
Compliance belongs in the budget
Misleading review claims can be referred to Trading Standards, and the ASA publishes how those referrals work in its guidance on Trading Standards referrals. Budget a few hours a quarter for a compliance check of review copy, incentives and display rules. It is cheaper than remediating a campaign after a complaint.
Common questions
Is a commerce reviews budget template the same as a media plan?
No. A media plan allocates spend to channels, while the template records the full cost of collecting, moderating and displaying reviews, including staff time and API calls.
How often should the template be updated?
Monthly for actuals against forecast, and quarterly for assumptions such as vendor rates and API pricing, because those change without warning.
What currency and tax treatment should I use?
Use pounds sterling and state whether each figure includes VAT. Mixing VAT-inclusive software quotes with VAT-exclusive staff costs distorts the total.
Do I need a separate template for each brand?
Only if the brands have separate legal entities or budgets. Otherwise use one template with a brand column to keep comparisons honest.



